Custom Itineraries * Private Tours * Join a Group * Great Value * Luxury to Mid-Range * Families

Costa Rica: Visas

The information above is for informational purposes only. All travelers should check to see if entry requirements and fees have changed.

Who needs a Visa?

No visa is required into Costa Rica regardless of nationality. Costa Rica does require a valid passport issued by the traveler's country of residence, and the traveler must also hold proof of return, or onward journey. The entrance permits for foreigners are valid for a period of up to 90 days without a visa.

Entry Requirements

  • Your passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay.
  • You must have tickets and documents for return or onward travel.
  • We recommend at least 2 blank pages in your passport per country visited.

Need Help with your Passport and Visa?

To obtain the most current entry requirements for your upcoming trip, please contact CIBTvisas or call CIBT at 800-577-2428.  Be sure to reference CIBT Account 55520 for reduced CIBT service fees.

AWR Best Adventure Travel Companies on Earth
National Geographic Traveler