Custom Itineraries * Private Tours * Join a Group * Great Value * Luxury to Mid-Range * Families

About Morocco

The information above is for informational purposes only. All travelers should check to see if entry requirements and fees have changed.

Who needs a visa?

The "visa" is just a stamp in your passport.

A visa is waived for most visitors to Morocco. Upon arrival visitors can stay for up to 90 days. Exceptions for visa waiver include nationals of Isreal, Zimbabwe, and South Africa. If you hold a passport from one of these countries you can apply for a 90-day visa at your local Moroccan embassy.

Entry Requirements

  • Your passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay.
  • You must have tickets and documents for return or onward travel.
  • We recommend at least 2 blank pages in your passport per country visited.

Need Help with your Passport and Visa?

U.S. and Canadian citizens can use Travisa, a fast and easy way to help speed up the process of obtaining your passport and visa.

Get a Visa>>

AWR Best Adventure Travel Companies on Earth
National Geographic Traveler