Custom Itineraries * Private Tours * Join a Group * Great Value * Luxury to Mid-Range * Families

Southeast Asia: Visas

We will provide you with the most update information on visas possible. Here is current information by country.

Thailand

Most nationalities do not need a visa. Contact your local Thai embassy or consulate to check.

Cambodia

You need a visa to travel to Cambodia. Currently you may obtain a one-month visa upon arrival at the airport for $30 or apply online for an e-visa before arrival. If you are obtaining a visa upon arrival you must bring a passport sized id photo.

Vietnam

You need a visa to travel to Vietnam. Visitors from the following 40 countries can apply for an e-visa during the course of a pilot program: Azerbaijan, Argentina, Armenia, Ireland, Poland, Belarus, Bulgaria, Brunei, South Korea, Germany, Chile, Colombia, the Czech Republic, Cuba, Denmark, Timor Leste, the United States, Hungary, Greece, Italy, Kazakhstan, Russia, the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Myanmar, Mongolia, Japan, Panama, Peru, Finland, France, the Philippines, Romania, Spain, Sweden, China (not applicable for Chinese e-passport holders), Uruguay, Venezuela, Norway, and Slovakia. The e-visa is valid for maximum of 30 days and for a single entry only. E-visas will be accepted at most international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island.

Alternatively, we can help you obtain an official "Visa on Arrival Letter" for you. For this, we need a scanned copy of each traveler's passport. Upon arrival in Vietnam, you will need to provide the "Visa on Arrival Letter" and 2 passport photos. The "Visa on Arrival Letter" is $20/person (paid to AWR), and the visa fee (to be paid, separately, to Vietnam immigration upon arrival, and which can change at anytime). Currently, the visa fee is $25/person for single entry for US citizens. 

Laos

You need a visa to travel to Laos. You can obtain a visa upon arrival if traveling by air for $35. You must have 2 passport photos. Contact your nearest Lao embassy or consulate to obtain a visa in advance. Visas for tourism are usually valid for 30 days.

Myanmar

You need a visa to travel to Myanmar. You may obtain a visa (single entry, 28-days) at your local Myanmar embassy prior to departure for US$20 (25€ in some countries).

As of March 2014, you can NO LONGER obtain a visa upon arrival.

As of September 2014, Myanmar introduced a new online e-visa system. Nationalities that are eligible for the e-visa include, but are not limited to: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (DPR), Korea (Republic), Kuwait, Nepal, Netherlands New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, and the United States. The process takes about five business days and is valid for anytime within the first 3 months of issuance so it is important to carefully time your application. The Myanmar e-visa allows tourists to stay for up to 28 days though most itineraries fall between eight-twelve days.

Need Help with your Passport and Visa?

To obtain the most current entry requirements for your upcoming trip, please contact CIBTvisas or call CIBT at 800-577-2428.  Be sure to reference CIBT Account 55520 for reduced CIBT service fees.

AWR Best Adventure Travel Companies on Earth
National Geographic Traveler